A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

South Coast Cross Country Competitors

Congratulations to the following students who will now represent Nowra High at the South Coast Cross Country - Willandra 2/6/2016 Timothy Hopkins Rheya Luke Khalesha Falzon (zone age champion) Ebony Smith Caitlyn Freeman Ella... Read more

New York City Tour 2018

Finally, the overseas excursion you have been dreamimg of. Come along with us for the CAPA adventure of a life time. We have made sure that this trip is extraordinarily spectacular and that you will not miss a thing. $500 deposit... Read more

Parent Teacher Interviews

Parent teacher interviews: Years 7 to 10 • Thursday 20 July (T3 wk1) or • Wednesday 9 August (T3 wk4) Years 11 and 12 • Wednesday 14 June 2017 (T2 wk8). To book your interviews, you must access the Parent Portal First time users... Read more

Nowra High School has a long tradition of education excellence providing students with quality academic, cultural, sporting and social learning opportunities in a safe environment. Students achieve their personal best supported by dedicated staff.
Calendar More details »
Previous  May 2017  Next
M T W T F S S
1 BETA WEEK
09:00AM

BETA WEEK


from 09:00AM

2 Bill Turner Cup
08:30AM

Bill Turner Cup


from 08:30AM to 03:25PM

Bill Turner Cup at Kiama - Ms Kelly, Mr Cork

Bill Turner Trophy Soccer
09:00AM

Bill Turner Trophy Soccer


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Bill Turner Trophy Cup - Soccer Gala Day at Kiama for Yrs 7-10 - all day - Ms Little and Mr reminis

Yr 11 General Maths Half Yearly
10:06AM

Yr 11 General Maths Half Yearly


from 10:06AM to 10:57AM

11M4, 11M5, 11M6, 11M7 Period 2

+ 2 more event(s)
3 "The Tempest"
09:00AM

"The Tempest"


from 09:00AM to 05:30PM

at Riverside in Parramatta - all day with Mrs Poulton and Ms Yeomans

BETA WEEK
All day

BETA WEEK


All day

4 BETA WEEK
All day

BETA WEEK


All day

5 Scripture Excursion
09:00AM

Scripture Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:30PM

My School My Responsibility - Nowra Christian School - Mr Perry, Mrs Kettlewell and Mr Hill

Yr 9 English Half Yearly Exams
09:00AM

Yr 9 English Half Yearly Exams


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 9 English Half Yearly Examination in class - Ms Lynch Period 4 - 9G, 9A, 9N and 9O Period 5 - 9E and 9R

Zone Touch
09:00AM

Zone Touch


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

Zone Touch - Mr Lenard, Ms Nielsen

+ 2 more event(s)
6 7
8 ALPHA WEEK
09:00AM

ALPHA WEEK


from 09:00AM

SRSC Squash Comp and Trials
09:00AM

SRSC Squash Comp and Trials


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

SRSC Squash Competition and South Coast Trials at Bomaderry Squash Courts - Ms Lynch, Ms Brindle

Yr 10 Dance
09:00AM

Yr 10 Dance


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 10 Dance Task 2 in class. Mrs Poulton

+ 2 more event(s)
9 NAPLAN in MPH
09:00AM

NAPLAN in MPH


from 09:00AM

for all Years 7 and Year 9

Yr 11 Dance
09:00AM

Yr 11 Dance


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 Dance Task 2 in class. Mrs Poulton

Yr 11 Hospitality Assessment
09:00AM

Yr 11 Hospitality Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 11 Hospitality Practical Assessment in class - Ms Williams

+ 1 more event(s)
10 Dance Festival Workshop
All day

Dance Festival Workshop


All day

Yrs 7 - 11 in the MPH - Mrs Poulton

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp
All day

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp


All day

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp - Fitzroy Falls Conference Centre. P.Killen

Yr 8 English Half Yearly Exams
09:00AM

Yr 8 English Half Yearly Exams


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 8 English Half Yearly Examinations in class - Ms Brindle

+ 2 more event(s)
11 Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp
All day

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp


All day

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp - Fitzroy Falls Conference Centre. P.Killen

NAPLAN in MPH
All day

NAPLAN in MPH


All day

for all Years 7 and Year 9

ALPHA WEEK
All day

ALPHA WEEK


All day

12 Zone Cross Country
09:00AM

Zone Cross Country


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

Zone Cross Country at Willandra - Mr Lenard, Mr Keane, Ms Neilsen, Mr Cork

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp
All day

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp


All day

Excursion Yr 11 Crossroads Camp - Fitzroy Falls Conference Centre. P.Killen

NAPLAN in MPH
to 03:00PM

NAPLAN in MPH


to 03:00PM

for all Years 7 and Year 9

+ 1 more event(s)
13 14
15 BETA WEEK
09:00AM

BETA WEEK


from 09:00AM

Year 10 Maths Half Yearly Exam
09:00AM

Year 10 Maths Half Yearly Exam


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 10 Maths Half Yearly Examination - in class - Mr McGrath

Open Girls Soccer
09:15AM

Open Girls Soccer


from 09:15AM to 03:00PM

Open Girls Soccer Round 2 at Oak Flats High School - Ms Little and Mr Hill

16 P & C Meeting
09:00AM

P & C Meeting


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

in the school library at 7.00pm - all welcome

Yr 9 Maths Half Yearly Exams
09:00AM

Yr 9 Maths Half Yearly Exams


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 9 Maths Half Yearly Examination in class - Ms Farmer

BETA WEEK
All day

BETA WEEK


All day

17 NHS Athletics Carnival
09:05AM

NHS Athletics Carnival


from 09:05AM to 03:30PM

Years 7-12 on the NHS oval - Mr Lenard

BETA WEEK
All day

BETA WEEK


All day

18 U/14 & U/16 Rugby League
09:00AM

U/14 & U/16 Rugby League


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

U/14 & U/16 Rugby League at Bomaderry Sporting Complex - Mr Lenard, Mr Rouen

Volleyball Regional Finals
09:00AM

Volleyball Regional Finals


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

Volleyball Regional Finals at Bomaderry - Mr Keane

Yr 10 English Half Yearly Exam
09:00AM

Yr 10 English Half Yearly Exam


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 10 English Half Yearly Examination in class - Mr McKee

+ 4 more event(s)
19 Yr 11 DT to Spotlight
08:45AM

Yr 11 DT to Spotlight


from 08:45AM to 11:00AM

Ms Harrison

Yr 7 English Half Yearly Exams
09:00AM

Yr 7 English Half Yearly Exams


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 7 English Half Yearly Examination Period 1 - 7ENI (in Science), 7ENN, 7ENA Period 3 - 7ENE, 7ENG (in Science) Period 6 - 7ENR

Yr 9 Maths Half Yearly Exams
09:00AM

Yr 9 Maths Half Yearly Exams


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 9 Maths Half Yearly Examination in class - Mr Wright

+ 2 more event(s)
20 21
22 ALPHA WEEK
09:00AM

ALPHA WEEK


from 09:00AM

Year 11 Drama
09:00AM

Year 11 Drama


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 Drama Task 2 in class

Yr 10 Rural Firefighters
09:00AM

Yr 10 Rural Firefighters


from 09:00AM

30 x students from Year 10 - all day - Mrs Ballico

+ 2 more event(s)
23 Yr 11 Hospitality Assessment
09:00AM

Yr 11 Hospitality Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 11 Hospitality Practical Assessment in class - Ms Williams

Yr 10 Rural Firefighters
All day

Yr 10 Rural Firefighters


All day

30 x students from Year 10 - all day - Mrs Ballico

ALPHA WEEK
All day

ALPHA WEEK


All day

24 Australian History Competition
09:00AM

Australian History Competition


from 09:00AM to 10:15AM

In B5 with Ms Robinson and Mr Wallace

U/13 Rugby League
09:00AM

U/13 Rugby League


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

U/13 Rugby League at Bomaderry Sporting Complex - Mr Lenard, Mr Cork, Ms Nielsen

U/14 and U/16 Girls League Tag
09:00AM

U/14 and U/16 Girls League Tag


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

U/14 and U/16 Girls League Tag at Bomaderry Sporting Complex - Mr Lenard, Mr Cork, Ms Nielsen

+ 8 more event(s)
25 Yr 7 1/2 Yearly
09:00AM

Yr 7 1/2 Yearly


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7E in pd 2 7R in Pd 2 7N in pd 4

Visual Arts Task 2 for year 11
09:15AM

Visual Arts Task 2 for year 11


from 09:15AM to 10:15AM

Ms Yeomans

Yr 10 Rural Firefighters
All day

Yr 10 Rural Firefighters


All day

30 x students from Year 10 - all day - Mrs Ballico

+ 2 more event(s)
26 NSW CHS Football
09:00AM

NSW CHS Football


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

at Huskisson Oval for Years 9, 10, 11 & 12 - all day with Mr Reminis

National Sorry Day
09:00AM

National Sorry Day


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Reconciliation Walk over Nowra Bridge to Bomaderry with 11AB and 11WS - Ms Freshwater and Mr Trindall

Yr 12 English Extn Task 2
09:00AM

Yr 12 English Extn Task 2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 12 English Extn Task 2 Report in class - Ms Wood

+ 3 more event(s)
27 28
29 BETA WEEK
09:00AM

BETA WEEK


from 09:00AM

30 Excursion to Museum
06:30AM

Excursion to Museum


from 06:30AM to 04:30PM

Advanced English Yr 11 excursion to Sydney Jewish Museum with Ms Bosworth, Ms Lynch and Ms Elderfield

NSW Bill Turner Cup
08:30AM

NSW Bill Turner Cup


from 08:30AM to 03:30PM

NSW Bill Turner Cup at Moss Vale soccer fields - Mr Cork

Sam Hammond Girls Tackle Day
08:30AM

Sam Hammond Girls Tackle Day


from 08:30AM to 03:25PM

Sam Hammond Girls Tackle Day at Reid Park, Dapto - Mr Lenard

+ 1 more event(s)
31 South Coast Dance Festival
All day

South Coast Dance Festival


All day

Mrs Poulton and students to Merrigong Theatre

NSW Parliament House Excursion
06:30AM

NSW Parliament House Excursion


from 06:30AM to 06:30PM

NSW Parliament House Excursion - Ms Austin

Dance Festival
09:00AM

Dance Festival


from 09:00AM

Mrs Poulton for Years 7-12

+ 4 more event(s)
1 Dance Festival
All day

Dance Festival


All day

Mrs Poulton for Years 7-12

South Coast Dance Festival
All day

South Coast Dance Festival


All day

Mrs Poulton and students to Merrigong Theatre

BETA WEEK
All day

BETA WEEK


All day

2 South Coast Cross Country
09:30AM

South Coast Cross Country


from 09:30AM to 03:25PM

South Coast Cross Country at Willandra - Mr Lenard

Dance Festival
All day

Dance Festival


All day

Mrs Poulton for Years 7-12

South Coast Dance Festival
All day

South Coast Dance Festival


All day

Mrs Poulton and students to Merrigong Theatre

+ 1 more event(s)
3 Dance Festival
to 03:00PM

Dance Festival


to 03:00PM

Mrs Poulton for Years 7-12

South Coast Dance Festival
All day

South Coast Dance Festival


All day

Mrs Poulton and students to Merrigong Theatre

4

Upcoming events

BETA WEEK May 29 09:00AM
Excursion to Museum May 30 06:30AM
NSW Bill Turner Cup May 30 08:30AM
Sam Hammond Girls Tackle Day May 30 08:30AM
South Coast Dance Festival May 31 All Day