A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

International Youth Day 2016 Awards

SCC Youth Advisory Committee have established these awards to recognise young people aged 12-25 years for their achievements and contributions to the community. Prizes: 1st place $300 in vouchers runner up $100 in vouchers See... Read more

Tournament of Minds

Congratulations to all Tournament of Minds students who competed recently in the Regional Tournament at Wollongong University. Each of the three teams performed wonderfully and were fantastic representatives of Nowra High School.... Read more

New Permanent Member of Staff

Congratulations to Mrs Holly Williams on becoming a permanent staff member at Nowra High in the TAS Faculty. Holly has been working at Nowra High for over a year now and has been an asset to our school. She has been responsible... Read more

Nowra High School has a long tradition of education excellence providing students with quality academic, cultural, sporting and social learning opportunities in a safe environment. Students achieve their personal best supported by dedicated staff.
Calendar More details »
Previous  August 2016  Next
M T W T F S S
1 Year Nine Camp
09:00AM

Year Nine Camp


from 09:00AM

6.30am Monday to 5.00pm Wednesday, Mr Morgan, Ms Apperley & Ms Robinson

Yr 12 Hospitality Prep
09:00AM

Yr 12 Hospitality Prep


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Sandwich Preparation Practical Assessment - Ms Williams - pds 1-3 in K7

Year 11 Ag Case Study Farm visit
11:10AM

Year 11 Ag Case Study Farm visit


from 11:10AM to 01:15PM

with Mr Ryan

+ 2 more event(s)
2 ICAS - English
09:00AM

ICAS - English


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

China Student group
to 03:00PM

China Student group


to 03:00PM

Visit - 14 students - Ms Leslie

Year Nine Camp
All day

Year Nine Camp


All day

6.30am Monday to 5.00pm Wednesday, Mr Morgan, Ms Apperley & Ms Robinson

+ 1 more event(s)
3 Regional Netball Finals
All day

Regional Netball Finals


All day

Open Girls at Berkley with K Nielsen & J Wellington

Year Nine Camp
to 03:00PM

Year Nine Camp


to 03:00PM

6.30am Monday to 5.00pm Wednesday, Mr Morgan, Ms Apperley & Ms Robinson

Yr 12 Trial Examinations
All day

Yr 12 Trial Examinations


All day

Maths

4 Subject Selection Evening
09:00AM

Subject Selection Evening


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 8 at 5.30pm Year 10 at 6.30pm

Yr 12 Trial Examinations
All day

Yr 12 Trial Examinations


All day

Maths

5 Athletics Championship Canberra
All day

Athletics Championship Canberra


All day

Secondary Athletics Championship Official - AIS Canberra - P Killen, K Nielsen, All Day.

Yr 11 Hospitality & Food Tech
08:15AM

Yr 11 Hospitality & Food Tech


from 08:15AM to 06:15PM

Sydney Good Food Show - Train will return to Bomaderry Station - Ms Williams

Legacy Public Speaking Finals
09:00AM

Legacy Public Speaking Finals


from 09:00AM to 03:25PM

+ 1 more event(s)
6 7
8 Mixed Yr 11 CHS Squash
09:00AM

Mixed Yr 11 CHS Squash


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Mr Keane to Dapto High School

7/8 Debating - Library
01:00PM

7/8 Debating - Library


from 01:00PM to 03:30PM

K. Wood

9 Junior Zone Basketball
08:45AM

Junior Zone Basketball


from 08:45AM to 03:15PM

Year 7-9 Bomaderry Basketball Stadium with Mr Lenard & Mr Orange

Aime Program, Yrs 9 & 10
09:00AM

Aime Program, Yrs 9 & 10


from 09:00AM to 09:15AM

Ms Webster

Southern Stars - Rehearsal
09:00AM

Southern Stars - Rehearsal


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Combined Rehearsal at WEC Wollongong - Ms Buikstra

+ 1 more event(s)
10 Yr 11 Careers visit to Creswell
08:30AM

Yr 11 Careers visit to Creswell


from 08:30AM to 03:20PM

Yr 11 Biology Excursion
09:00AM

Yr 11 Biology Excursion


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Mr Orange & Ms Hiesley, Australian Museum

Senior Science - Yr 11
09:15AM

Senior Science - Yr 11


from 09:15AM to 01:15PM

Ms Mills

+ 1 more event(s)
11 Healthy Minds - Youth Wellbeing
09:00AM

Healthy Minds - Youth Wellbeing


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Performance - Shoalhaven Entertainment Centre - Sharon Webster and Rod Loxley

12 Southern Stars Rehearsal
07:30AM

Southern Stars Rehearsal


from 07:30AM to 04:00PM

Yrs 7-11 at Berkley Sports Stadium - Ms Buikstra

Yr 12 Geography Silos Estate
09:30AM

Yr 12 Geography Silos Estate


from 09:30AM to 12:00PM

13 14
15 Senior Science Ecosystem Report
09:00AM

Senior Science Ecosystem Report


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

in class time - period 2 - Ms Mills

Year 7 Skills Test
09:00AM

Year 7 Skills Test


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Mr Reminis in class time

16 HSC Chemistry Water Treatment
09:00AM

HSC Chemistry Water Treatment


from 09:00AM to 01:00PM

Visit to the water treatment plant - Mr Evans

Year 9 Science Skills Test
09:00AM

Year 9 Science Skills Test


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Period 2: 9R, 9A, 9H, 9S Period 5: 9N, 9O, 9W

Yr 12 HSC Dance Exam
09:00AM

Yr 12 HSC Dance Exam


from 09:00AM to 04:30PM

Practical - Ms Buikstra MPH and H3

+ 2 more event(s)
17 APSMO
09:00AM

APSMO


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Australasian Problem Solving Mathematical Olympiads. 8M1 and top Yr 7 class, B. Opferkuch

APSMO for 7F and 8M1
09:00AM

APSMO for 7F and 8M1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7F in period 5 8M1 in period 3 Ms Opferkuch

APSMO in pd 1 in 7R
09:00AM

APSMO in pd 1 in 7R


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 4 more event(s)
18 Debating & Public Speaking Camp
All day

Debating & Public Speaking Camp


All day

Year 7-12 Debating students - Batemans Bay

Debating and Public Speaking
07:30AM

Debating and Public Speaking


from 07:30AM

Group for Yrs 7-12 in Batemans Bay

Yr 12 Advanced English
09:00AM

Yr 12 Advanced English


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

in class time - Mrs Newton

+ 1 more event(s)
19 Debating & Public Speaking Camp
All day

Debating & Public Speaking Camp


All day

Year 7-12 Debating students - Batemans Bay

Core - Cities of Vesuuius
09:00AM

Core - Cities of Vesuuius


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment 6 - 12AH1 and 12AH2 in period 2 in A6 - Ms Robinson

Year 12 English Studies Task
09:00AM

Year 12 English Studies Task


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Big Screen - Period 1 in class with Ms Elderfield

+ 2 more event(s)
20 21 Tournament of Minds
09:00AM

Tournament of Minds


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Sunday 21st August. B. Opferkuch

22 Mindfulness Training - Yr 10
09:00AM

Mindfulness Training - Yr 10


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Training in the Library all day - Ms Killen

23 Yr 9 Careers visit to Albatross
08:30AM

Yr 9 Careers visit to Albatross


from 08:30AM to 03:15PM

Snow Trip to Thredbo
09:00AM

Snow Trip to Thredbo


from 09:00AM

all various years - Mrs Cairncross and Mr Loxley for 3 days

Yr 11 Chem Assessment - Prac.
11:27AM

Yr 11 Chem Assessment - Prac.


from 11:27AM to 01:11PM

Pds 3,4 & recess, F1, Mr Murphy

+ 1 more event(s)
24 Sth Stars Rehearsal
06:30AM

Sth Stars Rehearsal


from 06:30AM

Yrs 7-11 at WEC Wollongong - Ms Buikstra and Ms Kirby

Yr 12 Ag excursion Robotic Dairy
09:10AM

Yr 12 Ag excursion Robotic Dairy


from 09:10AM to 11:00AM

12SLR Bowling Tournament
09:15AM

12SLR Bowling Tournament


from 09:15AM to 11:00AM

at Shoalhaven City Lanes

+ 1 more event(s)
25 Yr 11 Standard English Module 2
09:00AM

Yr 11 Standard English Module 2


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Essay in period 2 in class time - Mr Gardiner

Zone Basketball 15s Girls
09:00AM

Zone Basketball 15s Girls


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Bomaderry Basketball Stadium

Snow Trip to Thredbo
All day

Snow Trip to Thredbo


All day

all various years - Mrs Cairncross and Mr Loxley for 3 days

+ 1 more event(s)
26 Sth Stars Performance - all day
08:00AM

Sth Stars Performance - all day


from 08:00AM to 03:15PM

WIN Entertainment Centre - Yrs 7 - 11 - Mr Salder and Ms Hamilton

Snow Trip to Thredbo
to 03:00PM

Snow Trip to Thredbo


to 03:00PM

all various years - Mrs Cairncross and Mr Loxley for 3 days

Sth Stars Rehearsal
All day

Sth Stars Rehearsal


All day

Yrs 7-11 at WEC Wollongong - Ms Buikstra and Ms Kirby

27 Sth Stars Rehearsal
to 11:00PM

Sth Stars Rehearsal


to 11:00PM

Yrs 7-11 at WEC Wollongong - Ms Buikstra and Ms Kirby

28
29 Mathematics Stage 5.1 Assessment
09:00AM

Mathematics Stage 5.1 Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Task 10M5 and 10M6 in pd 2 at D1 and E2- Mrs Cooke

Mathematics Stage 5.2 Assessment
09:00AM

Mathematics Stage 5.2 Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Task - Mrs Farmer 10M3 and 10M4 in D3 and E3 period 2

Mathematics Stage 5.3 Assessment
09:00AM

Mathematics Stage 5.3 Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Task - 9M1 and 9M2 - Mr McGrath in period 1 at D2 and D1

+ 3 more event(s)
30 NSWCHSSA Opens Netball Knockout
07:00AM

NSWCHSSA Opens Netball Knockout


from 07:00AM to 04:30PM

Illawarra Sports Stadium

AIME Program, Yrs 9 & 10
09:00AM

AIME Program, Yrs 9 & 10


from 09:00AM to 02:30PM

Ms Webster

Mathematics Stage 5.1
09:00AM

Mathematics Stage 5.1


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Assessment Task - 9M6 and 9M7 - Mr Rouen in period 1 in D4 and E1

+ 1 more event(s)
31 NSWCHSSA Opens Netball Knockout
07:00AM

NSWCHSSA Opens Netball Knockout


from 07:00AM to 04:30PM

Illawarra Sports Stadium

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task
09:00AM

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task PD 3 - 7F and 7R

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task
09:00AM

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task PD 4 - 7I

+ 3 more event(s)
1 Stage 5.3 Yr 10 Maths Assessment
09:00AM

Stage 5.3 Yr 10 Maths Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task
09:00AM

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 7 Mathematics Assessment Task PD3 - 7N

LP Award Presentation/MorningTea
10:57AM

LP Award Presentation/MorningTea


from 10:57AM to 11:29AM

Staff Common Room - Recess

2 Year 7 Gala Day
All day

Year 7 Gala Day


All day

for Years 7 and Year 10 at various locations

3 4