A homepage image.
Latest News & Features More news  »

UNIFORM @ LOWES

UNIFORM: As advised previously, our uniform shop sourced by Daylight was closed at the end of term 1. Our new uniform supplier is Lowes. Stock is not complete at this stage, however there are the following items available:... Read more

NAZZA POINTS !!!

Congratulations to the following students who have collected 50 NAZZAS!!!! Foster Taneysha Gagin Ryan Finch Holly Davoodi Cohan Harper Michael Edwards Julia Goodwin Hayden Wearne Hallie Waldron Nigel de... Read more

P&C meeting 22.05.18

Are you a parent or community member and want to know what's happening at Nowra High? Would you like to meet our new principal Mr Kingsley? Do you enjoy helping your school community? WELL, DO WE HAVE NEWS FOR YOU !!!! The P&C... Read more

Nowra High School has a long tradition of education excellence providing students with quality academic, cultural, sporting and social learning opportunities in a safe environment. Students achieve their personal best supported by dedicated staff.
Calendar More details »
Previous  May 2018  Next
M T W T F S S
30 1 First day back for students
All day

First day back for students


All day

Term 2 2018 starts today for students.

2 12Drama Aus Drama, Theatre Essay
11:30AM

12Drama Aus Drama, Theatre Essay


from 11:30AM to 01:10PM

and IP Journal F7

3 Bill Turner Cup Under 15's
09:00AM

Bill Turner Cup Under 15's


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Boys and Girls Soccer Knockout Carnival

Premiers Debating Challenge
09:00AM

Premiers Debating Challenge


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

in NHS Library - all day with Ms Short

Premiers Debating Challenge
09:00AM

Premiers Debating Challenge


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yrs 11 & 12 debating teams to Bowral HS - Ms Short and Ms Nash - all day

+ 1 more event(s)
4 Equestrian Tour
06:30AM

Equestrian Tour


from 06:30AM to 05:30PM

Yrs 7 - 12 Sydney International Equestrian Centre NSW - Mrs Farmer

Financial Literacy
09:00AM

Financial Literacy


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 Business Studies - Ms Hopewell

5 6
7 Dance Festival Dress Rehearsal
09:00AM

Dance Festival Dress Rehearsal


from 09:00AM to 11:00AM

Yr7-12 Art Workshop
09:00AM

Yr7-12 Art Workshop


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

International Art Workshop in pd 1 in F6 - Ms Yeomans

8 Open Boys and Girls Touch
08:00AM

Open Boys and Girls Touch


from 08:00AM to 03:00PM

CHS Knockout Day - Kiama Showground 20 students approx with Ms Nielsen and Mrs Wellington

Open Touch CHS Knockout Gala Day
08:00AM

Open Touch CHS Knockout Gala Day


from 08:00AM to 03:30PM

Boys & girls - Kiama Showground 20 students Yrs 9-12

Yrs 7-11 Art Workshop
09:00AM

Yrs 7-11 Art Workshop


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

International Art Workshop - pd 1 & 2 - in F6 Ms Yeoman

9 Financial Literacy
09:00AM

Financial Literacy


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 Business Studies - NHS all day - Ms Hopewell

Financial Literacy
09:00AM

Financial Literacy


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 Business Studies - NHS all day - Ms Hopewell

Financial Literacy
09:00AM

Financial Literacy


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 11 Business Studies - NHS all day - Ms Hopewell

+ 4 more event(s)
10 Schools Cup Netball
08:00AM

Schools Cup Netball


from 08:00AM to 03:30PM

Shoalhaven Netball Courts 40 students - Years 7-10

French Task 2 Speaking
to 03:00PM

French Task 2 Speaking


to 03:00PM

and Writing - Mrs Pollakis in class time - Year 11 9th - pd 1 10th - pd 3 and 4

11 Speech & Digital Presentation
09:00AM

Speech & Digital Presentation


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Yr 11 Advanced and Standard English in class time - Ms Nash and Mr Gardiner

Yr 8 Half Yearly Examination
09:00AM

Yr 8 Half Yearly Examination


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Ms King in class time

Zone X-Country at Willandra
09:00AM

Zone X-Country at Willandra


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

+ 1 more event(s)
12 13
14 CHS Knockout Netball
07:00AM

CHS Knockout Netball


from 07:00AM to 03:00PM

Yrs 7-12 at Ulladulla Netball Courts - Ms Nielsen

Round 2 CHS Open Boys Soccer
07:00AM

Round 2 CHS Open Boys Soccer


from 07:00AM to 04:00PM

Knockout versus Narooma High 16 boys from Yrs 9 - 12 - Ms Nielsen

Dance Co Rehearsal
09:00AM

Dance Co Rehearsal


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Year 9 & 10 - Mrs Bates in pds 3 and 4

+ 5 more event(s)
15 NAPLAN Yrs 7 and 9 in MPH
09:00AM

NAPLAN Yrs 7 and 9 in MPH


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Ms Hopewell

16 Yr 11 Crossroads Camp
09:00AM

Yr 11 Crossroads Camp


from 09:00AM

at Fitzroy Falls - Mr Morgan, Ms Freshwater and various teachers

Yr 7 Task 1 French exam in class
09:00AM

Yr 7 Task 1 French exam in class


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Sholhaven Regional Gallery
09:15AM

Sholhaven Regional Gallery


from 09:15AM to 11:00AM

year 12 Students to the gallery - Mrs Regan

17 12Drama Belvoir Workshop NAC
09:00AM

12Drama Belvoir Workshop NAC


from 09:00AM to 01:30PM

NAPLAN Yrs 7 and 9 in MPH
09:00AM

NAPLAN Yrs 7 and 9 in MPH


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Ms Hopewell

UN Youth Diplomacy Competition
09:00AM

UN Youth Diplomacy Competition


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Mr Loupos with Year 12 to Smiths Hill High School

+ 1 more event(s)
18 French Task 1 Assessment
09:00AM

French Task 1 Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7G, 7H, 7E in class time - Mrs Pollakis

Yr 11 Crossroads Camp
to 03:00PM

Yr 11 Crossroads Camp


to 03:00PM

at Fitzroy Falls - Mr Morgan, Ms Freshwater and various teachers

19 20
21 10IST Game Programming Workshop
06:43AM

10IST Game Programming Workshop


from 06:43AM to 05:10PM

French Task 1 Assessment
09:00AM

French Task 1 Assessment


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7N, 7A and 7C - Mrs Pollakis in class time

Regional SRC Camp
09:00AM

Regional SRC Camp


from 09:00AM

Warrambui Retreat and Conference Centre

+ 4 more event(s)
22 Girls Open Cricket
09:00AM

Girls Open Cricket


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Nowra Cricket Oval - Mr Stevens

Plain English Speaking
09:30AM

Plain English Speaking


from 09:30AM to 03:00PM

Competition - at Vincentia High School

Yr 10 Science Half Yearly
10:06AM

Yr 10 Science Half Yearly


from 10:06AM to 10:57AM

+ 1 more event(s)
23 School Athletics Carnival
09:00AM

School Athletics Carnival


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

all years - all day - Ms Nielsen

Yr 10 Science Half Yearly
09:15AM

Yr 10 Science Half Yearly


from 09:15AM to 10:06AM

Regional SRC Camp
All day

Regional SRC Camp


All day

Warrambui Retreat and Conference Centre

24 Puma Cup Round 3
09:00AM

Puma Cup Round 3


from 09:00AM to 01:00PM

Boys Soccer at Huskisson Oval - Mr McGrath

Yr 12 English Standard
09:00AM

Yr 12 English Standard


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

during class time in pd 1 - Ms Walder

Regional SRC Camp
All day

Regional SRC Camp


All day

Warrambui Retreat and Conference Centre

25 10MA5&6 class test
09:00AM

10MA5&6 class test


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

10MA5 and 10MA6 in pd 5 class time - Mr Bower

7C Bundanon Trust
09:00AM

7C Bundanon Trust


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Ms Mills and Mr Gardiner - all day

7E Touched by the Earth
09:00AM

7E Touched by the Earth


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7E Enrichment class to Bundanon - all day with Mr O'Neill and various teachers

+ 3 more event(s)
26 27
28 Yr 7 English Narrative
09:00AM

Yr 7 English Narrative


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

7C - Exempt 7H - pd 2 7A - pd 5 7N - pd 3 7G - pd 3 7E - pd 3 Ms Walder - hand in

29 Final 8 South Coast
08:00AM

Final 8 South Coast


from 08:00AM to 02:00PM

Volleyball Girls - Yrs 9-12 student - Ms Killen

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong
09:00AM

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong


from 09:00AM

Times tba

ICAS SCIENCE
09:00AM

ICAS SCIENCE


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

Competition - Mr Evans in G2 in periods 1 and 2

+ 1 more event(s)
30 Shoe-Horn Sonata Performance
07:00AM

Shoe-Horn Sonata Performance


from 07:00AM to 04:30PM

Year 12 Standard English to Giant Dwarf Theatre Redfern - Ms Zandstra and Mr Gardiner

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong
All day

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong


All day

Times tba

31 Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong
All day

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong


All day

Times tba

1 South Coast X-Country
09:00AM

South Coast X-Country


from 09:00AM to 03:00PM

at Willandra

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong
All day

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong


All day

Times tba

2 Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong
to 03:00PM

Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong


to 03:00PM

Times tba

3

Upcoming events

Yr 7 English Narrative May 28 09:00AM
Final 8 South Coast May 29 08:00AM
Dance Festival IPAC Wollongong May 29 09:00AM
ICAS SCIENCE May 29 09:00AM
Under 15's boys and girls May 29 09:00AM